Website Privacy Policy

Applicable to all users of our website. Also applies to newsletter subscribers and to those using our interactive services.

This privacy policy applies to your subscription to our website, newsletter and interactive services.

1. Introduction & General Terms

Fresher and Prosper has a commitment to protect your personal information when you use our services. We strive to make our services safe and enjoyable for our users. This Privacy Policy refers to how we may use any personal information with which you provide us online, via phone, text, email, in letters or correspondence.

To provide you with the full range of our services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • What information Fresher and Prosper may collect about you
  • How Fresher and Prosper will use information we collect about you
  • When Fresher and Prosper may use your details to contact you
  • Whether Fresher and Prosper will disclose your details to anyone else
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • The use of cookies on our website and how you can reject these

Fresher and Prosper is dedicated to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use it in line with laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies. For this reason, and because they may also use cookies, we recommend that you review them. We shall not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of third party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who Are We?

Fresher and Prosper is a web consultancy limited company, based in Nottingham.

When we refer to ‘’we’’ or ‘’our’’ or ‘’Fresher and Prosper’’ we are referring to Fresher and Prosper Ltd.

3. What Information Will Fresher & Prosper Collect about Me?

We may receive personal information about you when you access or sign up to any of Fresher and Prosper’s services, activities or online content. These include but are not restricted to: WebZen sign up, newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or text messages, votes or events bookings and social media platforms.

The type of personal information we will receive depends on the activity you undertake. This can include: your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number and your date of birth.

By submitting your details, you enable Fresher and Prosper (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. Information about your business activities) in order to provide you with advice and services. 

Fresher and Prosper also uses cookies (see section 12 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to our website.

4. How Will Fresher & Prosper Use the Information It Collects about Me?

Fresher and Prosper will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

To provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries.

For service administration purposes, which means that Fresher and Prosper may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in section 5 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance).

  • To contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide. For additional information, please see User Generated Content Policy
  • To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content
  • To personalise the way our content is presented to you (e.g. to present you with content that you have created or is deemed to be of interest to you based on your browsing history)
  • To use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different areas
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on our website
  • To provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Fresher and Prosper may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes

When you access Fresher and Prosper’s website, we may display advertising tailored to individual users. We may use cookies to identify advertising which might be most relevant to you, based on the pages you look at on the Fresher and Prosper website, other websites, and your IP address information. This is a practice widely used by other major web publishers and is known as “onsite behavioural targeting”. The tracking system is anonymous. It does not “know who you are”: it simply uses the limited information available to it to serve advertisements to you.

5. When Will Fresher & Prosper Contact Me?

Fresher and Prosper may contact you:

  • In relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that we can deliver relevant services to you
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Fresher and Prosper products or services
  • In relation to any contribution you have submitted to Fresher and Prosper, e.g. on Fresher and Prosper message boards or via text or voicemail message
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about Fresher and Prosper services (participation is always voluntary)
  • For marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this (see section 6 below)

6. Will I Be Contacted for Marketing Purposes?

No. However... When you sign up to WebZen on the Fresher and Prosper website, you subscribe to our newsletter by default (no more than 12 per year). You can customise content and even opt out in the newsletter preferences section of your control panel when logged in. Newsletters may contain advertisements in addition to factual content.

7. Will Fresher & Prosper Share My Personal Information with Anyone Else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in section 8 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Fresher and Prosper. However, sometimes Fresher and Prosper uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. Fresher and Prosper requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Fresher and Prosper requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

8. Offensive or Inappropriate Content on Our Website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to our website, Fresher and Prosper may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Fresher and Prosper reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Fresher and Prosper may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, your email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

9. What If I Am a User Aged Under 18?

If you are aged under 18 please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to Fresher and Prosper. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

10. How Long Will Fresher & Prosper Keep My Personal Information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. If you cancel your registration as a WebZen member and your account is deleted, we put a red flag by your information and it will not be used for any further marketing purposes. However your information and material you contribute to the website may remain in our archive indefinitely. For example questions you have asked on our Ask an Expert section will remain for others to view.

11. Can I Find Out What Personal Information Fresher & Prosper Holds about Me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Fresher and Prosper holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to:

Fresher and Prosper
The Corner House
Western Terrace
The Park
Nottingham
NG7 1AF

12. Cookies Policy - Information Fresher & Prosper Collects from You

a. What Is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On our website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our website to your interests.

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking and finding the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How Does Fresher & Prosper Use Cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our articles section, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight similar information on your second and subsequent visits. Fresher and Prosper uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes (see section 6 above). Certain areas of our website may use cookies for a specific reason - for example, to help a particular feature work effectively on your device.

c. Third Party Cookies in Embedded Content on Fresher & Prosper Pages

Please note that during your visits to our website you may notice some cookies that are not related to Fresher and Prosper or Fresher and Prosper’s contractors. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Fresher and Prosper does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

 d. Fresher & Prosper Cookies and How to Reject Cookies

If you wish to control what cookies are set on your device through the Fresher and Prosper website, this can be done via your browser settings (see: http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies ).  It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, this means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features.

14. Do Not Track (DNT) Browser Setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests. However, you may opt-out of tracking on this website, including analytics and tailored advertising, by changing your cookie settings as explained here: http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies. A uniform standard has not yet been adopted to determine how DNT requests should be interpreted and what actions should be taken by websites and third parties. Fresher and Prosper will continue to review DNT and other new technologies and may adopt a DNT standard once available.

15. Changes to BBC's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Fresher and Prosper. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our website to submit personal information to Fresher and Prosper. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

16. Contacting Fresher & Prosper about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

 Fresher and Prosper
The Corner House
Western Terrace
The Park
Nottingham,
NG7 1AF



What's New With The Team?

More Recent Updates

UK: 0115 8088303

INT: +44 (0)115 8088303

29 Royal Standard House
Standard Hill
Nottingham
NG1 6FX




Nottingham Web Development